About Me

My photo
United Kingdom
Hi and welcome to my blog. I appreciate you stopping by and very much appreciate all your comments that you are kind enough to leave. If you enjoy what you see, please add yourself to my list of followers or leave a comment. I am proud to be on the Design Team for Crafters Companion and regularly design for them, for their wonderful CD's as well as designing the Downloads of the Month. I hope that my blog inspires and helps you to create what ever it is you want to create. Hope to see you back here soon? Take care Nicki xXx

Monday, 29 June 2009

Still here....

Hi all, just to let you know, i havent disappeared off the face of the earth, just had so much on work wise, have had to do some samples for the Crafters Companion Download of the month (cant put them on here till tomorrow, so you'll have to wait for that i m afraid) had to do my monthly design for the Sugar and Spice design team as well as other stuff that im working on, which obviously i cant let you know about just yet! but i hope your all ok?
on another quick note, the Stampin Up 10 group, im still looking for a few more ladies to join us, details on my SU webpage, so look forward to hearing from a few of you about this - cheeky i know, but how else can i get your attention on this? lol
CAtch up with you all soon
take care
Nicki
x

Monday, 22 June 2009

At last it's here....

Well after 3 months of incredibly hard work with the Crafter's Companion Design Team, The Popcorn Bear Triple CD is due to be launched on Ideal World at 9pm on Wednesday, this week! Ive had so much fun in designing these CD's, i absolutely love the images on this, they are just adorable! so without further adoooo here they are....

Stamped bear
... another stamped bear, outside and inside...

Love this one, the bear is adorable!

Double tag card,

another double tag card, this is such a cute bear too!

stamped Sunflower bear, who i think is totally adorable!

Birthday bear - this is one of the toppers off of the CD set

giftbag i made with a topper from the CD's

Sunday, 21 June 2009

Todays creation (2 for 1)

Using the Stampin Up hostess stamp ' From the Garden' (which is massive!) i stamped onto textured canvas and watercoloured the image (which i must admit is absolutely beautiful image), then rounded the corners, inked around the edges, layered onto some green card and then layered onto some more card which i used Cuttlebug swiss dots to emboss. For the sentiment, 'Delight in Life' Stampin up stamp and made some flowers (which look blue - but are actually purple!) added some diamondy things to the centres and along the side and Voila! 1 card...


This is actually the insert to the above card (might have been able to get away with saying it was another card id made? what ya reckon? .... nah thought not! lol)
anyhow... nestability petals and some more flowers, glittered the middle with glitter glue and added matching sentiment as the front.

Saturday, 20 June 2009


This is a card i made thinking 'out the box' family tree... for Pop for fathers day! noone else got it! oh well, suppose i will have to make another one that they do understand! lol
I used Heidi Grace - We are family stamps, which i think are so cute, got some lovely images on them, used a Zig art and graphic marker i bought today reduced at hobbycraft! 49p result! and thought it was a really lovely shade of green, so used that to colour the trees n stuff....
The book below, i bought for 76p (yet another bargain!) my idea was to alter the front and use my bind it all to attach it, the only problem was... the holes are different size! so muffed it right up so had to use rings to hold the front on instead! its for dad to write all his little jobs in! made a little pocket on the front so he can put some bibs n bobs in it! and the stamp is a 'stampsaway' stamp i bought ages ago, last year at Ally Pally i think! but anyway, it turned out ok in the end!

Friday, 19 June 2009

Father's Day Card


Here's my card i made for my dad for Father's day, used some stamps i just got from Inkadinado called Road trip, which i thought were so cute! Dad loves his caravan so used these as they were the perfect thing to use for him. Dont know if you can see or not, but along the brown strip is a row of caravans and text saying 'hit the road jack' but i stamped it in brown, so it was subtle, but wondering if its bit too subtle now? Used gelly roll pens to colour the caravan, which looks kinda yellowy, but its actually an orangey colour! hmm, cameras eh?
Right, off to do some more craftin!
take care
Nicki
x

Thursday, 18 June 2009

Craft Club makes...and my applique!

These are the cards i made at the craft group on Tuesday night, was really chuffed with these! really easy to make too, looked hard... but they are easier than they look! enjoyed making these and had a lovely evening crafting.

this i must admit is my fav! love the papers and the embellishments.

This was the second one, still not finished it, but loved the colours on the papers, it definitly needs something else... still gotta work out what tho!

This was the first one i made, was really pleased with this, used 2 inks on the stamp which were chalk pads, but it was such a pretty stamp, and stamped out 2 butterflys and coloured with whispers blender pens. Love the colours on this.

Now this... at work we have been doing applique with the kids and i just couldnt resist joining in and had to make an applique 'Hello Kitty'. Its going to be a bag once its finished, have tie dye pink pieces too, which are going to be the inside of the bag, but was so chuffed with it so far had to show you all! even sewed on the flowers (from stash) as it also 'needed' something else. Will post pickie once its completely done so you can see what it turned out like.

Im still here!

Just wanted to pop post on quick to let you all know, im still about! just been really busy, had 2 nights out on the trot (dirty stop out!!!) Craft group Tuesday (will post pickies later) and Sugar and Spice Design Team meeting last night - which was brilliant! Would just like to say a big THANK YOU to everyone, I really enjoyed it, was such a laugh! and Thanks for our goodie bags! yummmy!
cakes n tea and a real giggle... cant wait for the next one now ;-)
I have been crafting too, and when i get a chance will post pickies of that too, I still think the idea of a 48 hour day is a good one, so if anyone agrees i think we could possibly arrange that somehow? lol
anyway, will catch up with you all soon
Take care
Nicki
xXx

Monday, 15 June 2009

New blog

Hi all, have created a new blog specifically for my Stampin Up stuff, so if you are interested in any new products, offers or any thing relating to Stampin Up, you'll find it over here.
Will obviously still be posting here, so dont panic! lol just didnt want to bombard you with it constantly, apart from that, WOW have we had some mental rain today! thunderstorms, lightening, the lot! Sports day at school tomorrow, so think it may be rained off, especially if this keeps up? and district sports too, got 1 in each of these tomorrow - pair of runners i have here! keep eye out for the Olympics! lol
Right off to do some crafting.
Take care all
Nicki
x

Not alot to report!

Hi all, hope you all had a lovely weekend? ive been busy with allsorts this weekend trying to catch up with a thousand and one things! so been kinda busy, but the weather has been absolutely fab!
Other than that, would just like to thank you all for your lovely comments that you have all been leaving for me, they are much appreciated, and i am really touched that you have taken the time to come and visit me here. Thank you xXx
On another quick not.... The Stampin Up 10, there are only a few places left, so please get in touch as soon as poss to be in with a chance of joining, details are here.
Hope to hear from you soon, will hopefully get some pickies posted soon, gotta get the camera charged up!
take care
Nicki
x

Friday, 12 June 2009

Im on the Design Team for...


Got an email today and was thrilled to have been chosen for the Design Team for Sugar and Spice! how brill is that? To say im chuffed is an understatement, but i would like to Thank Marion and everyone who chose me for this, also would like to congratulate the other ladies who got onto the team (Sound like im practicing for the Oscars speech here! lol)

PAULA POSTON
JAYNE JOHNSON
NICOLA BOOTH
SAM MADDIN
LOUISE SAMPSON
PAULA BROWN
NINA BURGESS

Sugar and Spice is such a FAB shop and i love visiting (as often as poss! much to hubby's delight!), the products are gorgeous, staff are so friendly and i love the creations that they come up with too, they give me so much inspiration. So a HUGE thankyou to Sugar and Spice for making my day! Keep checking back here and of course the Sugar and Spice blog as well as the other ladies blogs, to see what we come up with each month and hope you enjoy our creations as much as im sure we all will creating them!
Take care
Nicki
xXx

Thursday, 11 June 2009

Here it is...

Well here it is! as promised, the creation we made on Tuesday night at the craft group.
Using a hanger, scrapbook papers, and other bibs n bobs... my wall hanging! Tada!
After seeing the Tilda stamps there to use, had to! and having seen them in the 'flesh' now, have gotta get me some of them! Used the SU house stamp to add along the top and added buttons to the paper where there was a fake on printed, the lettering had already been cut out and added some prepunched petals with chipboard flowers and finished off with a flower button. Took a little while to post as i had to finish a couple bits off on it, the houses along the top! added some ribbons to the the hanger bit to zzuzz it up a bit.
Hubby thought it was really cute - so was kinda stunned by his reaction, but here it is!
Off to do some more crafting now!
Take care everyone
Nicki
xXx

Tuesday, 9 June 2009

It's Tuesday Craft Club night!

Hi all,
Hope your all ok? Not alot to report today, not got any crafting done today as ive been at work, but off to my craft club tonight! looking forward to it lots, making something with a coat hanger! hmmm! so will post pickies later so you can see what was made!
Off to do dinner now before i go, so have a fab evening, and catch you soon!
Take care
Nicki
xXx

Monday, 8 June 2009

Re: SU10 club...

If you have emailed me about joining the SU10 and havent heard from me yet, could you resend your email as a few of you have sent emails that havent been received! so wouldnt want to dissapoint anyone, so just re email me, (must be a blog link thing?) its the only thing i can think of!
here is the link to email me, if you need to do so!
Thanks,
speak soon
take care
Nicki
x
indicards@tiscali.co.uk

WOW look what came today!


Came home from work today, and look what was waiting for me! woohoo! my Stampin Up kit, there was stacks in it! ... even hubby was impressed and that says something coz he usually just does the usual um's and ah's when crafting stuff is mentioned! so now all i gotta do is get down to some serious workshops and demo's and start off my crafting empire! lol
by the way, there is still room on the SU10 club if anyone is interested, or knows anyone that is interested, all you need to do, is follow the link to get more info, or email me for info and thats about all you need to do! EASY! look forward to hearing from you on that and having you 'on board'.
Other than that... not alot to report, except hubby took me out yesterday, went round Barleylands to the craft shops and accidentally dropped some stuff in my basket! dont you just hate it when that happens? lol bless his heart, he's such a diamond!
right... off to play with my goodies and do some more crafting!
See you back here soon,
Take care
Nicki
xXx

Sunday, 7 June 2009

Free Background Stamp

(please click image for larger version)

If you host a workshop during the month of June or July with sales of £250 or more you'll receive a free background stamp of your choice worth £14.95! How fab is that?
If you live in the South Essex area and would like to get a few of your friends together for a crafty session so that you could be in with a chance of getting you Free Stamp please get in touch with me indicards@tiscali.co.uk for more details!
Look forward to hearing from you soon!
Nicki
Stampin Up 10 Club
Places are starting to fill up! so contact me to secure your place!
Look forward to hearing from you.

What a yucky day!


Well not much to report today! except the weather is totally awful! raining, raining and... yep... bit more rain! deep joy!
Not got that much planned today, except the mountainous pile of ironing! woohoo! cannot wait to do that little lot! (NOT!!!)
Then im off to do some crafting - which id obviously rather be doing than the wonderous pile of ironing!
Have a fab day everyone, whatever you have planned
Take care
Nicki
xXx

Friday, 5 June 2009

Bestest Hubby Award!


WOW do i have the bestest hubby in the world?
He came home from work today and had bought me SIMS 3 (said i deserved it as i werent too sad for an old bird! LOL)
OH MY GOD AM I SOOOO CHUFFED!!!!
... yes im afraid to say that i absolutely love the Sims, have been waiting months for this! so... if im not about... ya know where i am! lol
Nicki
x
Loves ya hubby xxx

Blog award


I received this Award from Jeannette, thank you very much! The Rules that go with this lovely award are to:
A) Thank the person that gave it to you.
B) List 10 Honest things about yourself.

They are:
1. My Favourite colour is Pink
2. I have a Brother, and 3 children and of course a wonderful hubby
3. I'd rather Craft than do Housework any day!!! can knit, crochet and sew too! made my own wedding dress and my daughters bridesmaid dress (chuffed with that!)
4. Im a designer for Crafters Companion and an Independant Stampin Up demonstrator (as if you hadnt noticed! lol)
5. I love chocolate and anything sweet!
6. I have a compulsion to buy anything craft related, getting better, will only get what i need (which is everything! lol)
7. I love playing SIMS on the PC and cant wait to get SIMS 3 - it launches today! woohoo
8. I love my PC and am a total geek! (complete with glasses!)
9. I dont like winter or the cold - but love the snow!
10. I love learning new crafting things whether it's a new technique or a new computer programme (especially graphics!)

C) Put the Honest Scrap Logo on my blog - its at the top of this post.
D) Select 7 other bloggers that you think deserve this award.
They are: (and believe me... it was an INCREDIBLY HARD DECISION!)
1. Yvonne
2. Pat
3. Alex
4. Jacqui
5. Wendy
6. Fiona
7. Jane
There are soooo many others i would have given this award to, but could only choose 7! am really sorry, i still love all your blogs too!
Thanks again Jeannette for this award xXx

Wednesday, 3 June 2009

Join my FIRST SU 10 Club


Join my 'first' Stampin Up 10 Club

What is a Stampin Up 10 club i hear you say? A Stamper's 10 Club as a way to get all the goodies you want from Stampin' Up that you have on your 'Wish List' slowly and affordably - and even get some of it for FREE!

What would i have to do to join the Stampin Up 10 club? e-mail me with your Stampin' Up order totaling £15 or more once a month for just 10 months! There is no fee to join, the money that you spend will only be on Stampin' Up Products.

How does the SU 10 Club work? I would need 10 lovely people to join the SU 10 club which will last for 10 months, (you can extend you membership after this if you wish, to continue to get all your SU goodies!) As there will be 10 people spending at least £15, every order is guaranteed to total £150 - the minimum order amount needed to earn your free stamp sets and products from Stampin' Up. With 10 people and 10 months, this will allow each SU 10 club member to take a turn picking out their free hostess product.

How and when will i get my order? Once you have placed your montly SU 10 club order, i will email you with the total price of your order and details of how to pay. Once i then place the order and receive the goods, i will then post them onto you.

Do i have to come to any meetings or have any parties? No, definitly not, you are under no obligation to attend or host anything! (except of course the ‘Virtual Hostess ‘ for the month (this will be taken in turns through each hostess). Of course, if you wanted to host a ‘party’ at your home, then please email me your details and i will get back to you on this.

Are there any other benefits? If the FREE Exclusive Hostess Stamp Sets and the fantastic Stampin Up products aren't enough for you, there are some other SU 10 club benefits as well. TWO, FREE Catalogues – The latest Idea Book and Catalogue, plus the latest Mini Catalogue sent out to you with your first order. Once the latest catalogue becomes available, it will be sent to you FREE of charge.

Interested? Has this tempted you to join? If so, please email me your details to Nicki at indicards@tiscali.co.uk and i will get back to you with more details, if you have any queries or require any information about Stampin Up and their products, please feel free to contact me.

Look forward to hearing from you and having you join our first SU 10 club.

Crafting group...

Went to my first card making group last night, which i must say i enjoyed lots (Thankyou to Alison for this!)
We made coaster books and these are the ones i made...

Im sure that sales of 'Post-it' notes are going through the roof at the minute (after last night anyway!) and was really chuffed as id only made one the other night! so was a different theme on them, which was really easy to follow! loved it and will definitly be going back next week! we are doing something with coat hangers!!! hmm! i can hear your minds ticking already! (all will be revealed... so your going to just have to wait! LOL)

UPDATE....
...on another note...Jeannette (My SU 'mum') phoned me last night to let me know my paperwork has all gone through and any day now.... yep! i will become 'A Stampin Up Demonstrator' WOOHOO!
so if there is anyone who would be interested in 'Stampin Up' products, please feel free to contact me, as i will be sorting out monthly clubs, hopefully Demo's and workshops? and all the other stuff that goes with it, so excited about this.
Also, if you would be interested in becoming a Demonstrator yourself, please contact me for details, although i will be posting information shortly on here about it, and all the benefits and information you will need, so please keep popping back for more information.
See you soon and take care
Nicki
xXx

Monday, 1 June 2009

Just the one today!


After my marathon crafting session yesterday, ive only done this today!
Its a 'Post-It' wallet, (the orange inside are a pad of Post-it notes!)
I used a nestabilitlies die to cut the shape of the cover and Stampin Up 'Totally Tabs' stamps for the tab on the side and used the Stampin Up punch to cut out the tabs.
I used Memento Rich Cocoa ink for the colouring and Sugar and Spice sentiment stamps for the verse on the front, finished off with a bit of ribbon (docrafts i think it is?)