About Me

My photo
United Kingdom
Hi and welcome to my blog. I appreciate you stopping by and very much appreciate all your comments that you are kind enough to leave. If you enjoy what you see, please add yourself to my list of followers or leave a comment. I am proud to be on the Design Team for Crafters Companion and regularly design for them, for their wonderful CD's as well as designing the Downloads of the Month. I hope that my blog inspires and helps you to create what ever it is you want to create. Hope to see you back here soon? Take care Nicki xXx

Tutorials

Covered Tin tutorial

Take a tin with a resealable lid (yep im addicted to cappuccino! its fab!)

Choose a paper to cover you tin.... i used scrapbook paper
(big pad, cant remember the name of it again! oops!)
Measure the height of your tin....

Cut paper to size (12 x 12 paper is a good fit, although A4 landscape also fits!)
i used double sided tape to stick the paper to the tin... but you can stick it with whatever you prefer.

i chose to use 2 co-ordinating papers, so attached the second one to the tin, but then you get an 'ugly' line!

I used border punch to cut a strip to run around the middle...

Using double sided tape (again!) i attached it around the middle of the tin...
still got some ugly lines tho!!!

Using some co-ordinating Pink border peel offs (or some ribbon... whatever you want to use, i attached around the top and bottom where the paper meets the top (you sometimes get a gap!) and the a strip around the middle to hide where the scalloped bit meets the paper...
I then attached images i stamped with Stampin Up stamp 'Playful Petals' (my fav at the minute!)

Et... Voila! the finished tin! hubby still thinks im really sad and need to get out more! lol


 

Get off your soap box!

Well... here it is at last! my soap box Tutorial
To start with you will need a soap box (yes i have been on a bit of a collection! lol)

Next cover the box with the paper of your choice, i used a scrapbook paper, and covered the outside and the inside with the paper.

I attached a velcro sticky dot to the tab part so that the box can be shut...

I used Stampin Up stamps 'Playful Petals', bought these as i think they are soooo pretty!
I added some co-ordinating ribbon around the box and added a knot to the front to snazz it up a bit...

This is a view of the top flower which was stamped, used Letraset Promarkers to colour it and some glitter glue around the edge of the flower and centre flower.


 

Promarker Storage

Start off with 3 dishwasher tablet boxes and some sticky dots! (... all will be revealed!)
Cut off the tops to the length of the Promarker pens....

Stick the boxes together with double sided tape and add tape around the sides....

Next... with your chosen scrapbook paper (or paper/decoration of your choice) wrap around the sides of your boxes, to tuck into the box, its easier to snip 'Vs' where the boxes join, the when you stick them down into the boxes you get a lovely clean edge...

To cover the joining boxes, cut a strip the width of the box, attach double sided tape and fold over the joins of the boxes.

To line the insides of the box, cut your paper to almost the depth of the box and attach double sided tape to the sides and the top, i found it easy to put the length of paper into the 'slot' and it was then easier to attach the first edge and then start to gradually peel away the top tape...

Once you get into a corner, for a nice crisp, neat edge, use a bone folder to crease down the groove, then continue to peel away the tape as you go around the edge...

Once you have lined all the insides, your then ready for......

... your markers!!!
this is where all your sticky dots come in handy! 
(yes sad i know and as hubby said i need to get out more! LOL)
stick a dot to the end of each pen and colour with the pen colour, and as you can see they are all at hand and easy to find your chosen colour!

Hope you like it?